Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Sea Bee Air
Registration:
ZK-BGQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Auckland - Kaipara Harbour
MSN:
1391
YOM:
1944
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Kaipara Harbour while on a flight from Mechanics Bay. Both pilots were killed.