Date & Time: Oct 14, 1966 at 1211 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Registration:
N1173V
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1345
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Fort William-Lakehead Airport, Ontario. Both passengers were injured while the pilote was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the crew.
Final Report:
N1173V.pdf62.43 KB