Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1985 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Bergt Corporation
Registration:
N176MS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Anchorage - Dillingham
MSN:
1324
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Aircraft flight hours:
6830
Circumstances:
The amphibious aircraft crashed as the pilot was landing on glassy water at the inlet of Nerka Lake. Subsequently, it sank and came to rest inverted in clear water on the bottom of wood river with the gear retracted and the flaps extended. Moderate rain was falling when the pilot was landing. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: hard landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - rain
2. (f) terrain condition - water,glassy
3. (c) altitude - misjudged - pilot in command
4. (c) flare - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: nose over
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: nose over
Phase of operation: landing
Final Report:
N176MS.pdf87.2 KB