Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
CF-UAZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vancouver – Tahsis
MSN:
1077
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Vancouver seaplane base, weather conditions worsened with snow showers and the crew decided to return to his departure point. While cruising in poor visibility, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed while approaching Vancouver. A passenger was seriously injured while nine other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation while flying in snow falls.