Date & Time:
May 6, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
C-GHAV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1043
YOM:
1939
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Squamish Airport, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances on a railway road. Both pilots were killed.