Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
HC-SBB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1005
YOM:
1937
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Río Villano, affluent of the Río Curaray. The seaplane was destroyed and both crew members were injured.