Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
HC-SBV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1018
YOM:
1937
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight when the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Río Pastaza. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Fergusson, pilot,
F/O Harold Riggs, flight engineer.
Crew:
Cpt Fergusson, pilot,