Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1978 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
N8777A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint John - Christiansted
MSN:
1152
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
415
Country:
US Virgin Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
5697
Circumstances:
Several minutes after departure from St John on flight 415 to Christiansted, both engines stopped quite simultaneously. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted to ditch the aircraft. The amphibian landed in heavy sea conditions two miles northeast of Frenchmans Cap, approximately four miles southeast of Red Hook, on the east coast of St Thomas Island. All seven passengers were rescued while both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The double engine failure was the consequence of a crew error after the fuel selector was positioned between both fuel tanks.