Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
C-FUVJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
B006
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Prince Rupert. Three occupants were rescued while seven others were killed.