Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1993 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
C-FUMG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prince Rupert - Kincolith
MSN:
B145
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1600
Aircraft flight hours:
22683
Circumstances:
The Grumman G21A Goose (C-FUMG) departed from the Seal Cove floatplane base at Prince Rupert, British Columbia, on a charter flight to Kincolith. The aircraft carried one pilot, four passengers, and approximately 600 pounds of baggage and freight. This was the first flight of the day for the occurrence aircraft. Prior to take-off, the pilot contacted the Prince Rupert Flight Service Station (FSS)1 by radio and obtained local traffic and weather information. The aircraft took off from the water at approximately 1141 Pacific standard time (PST)2, and proceeded southbound, following the normal departure path. During the take-off and climb, one or both of the aircraft's engines did not sound as if they were operating normally. Shortly after take-off, the pilot radioed the company dispatcher at Seal Cove and reported that he was experiencing engine problems, and that he was returning to Seal Cove and would require assistance at the ramp. After the left propeller stopped rotating, the aircraft rolled to the left and descended steeply to the ground. The aircraft crashed into trees on a hillside, at an altitude of approximately 150 feet, approximately three nautical miles (nm)3 south of Seal Cove. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured; the three other passengers received serious injuries. A search started approximately 45 minutes after the aircraft departed. The aircraft was discovered by a Coast Guard helicopter, which was able to rescue the survivors. The accident occurred during daylight hours at about 1145 PST, at latitude 54·17'N and longitude 134·14'W.
Probable cause:
The pilot encountered engine problems during the take-off and climb, and, after the left propeller was feathered, lost directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft rolled to the left, descended rapidly, and crashed to the ground.
Final Report:
C-FUMG.pdf231.47 KB