Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
H.J. O'Connell Supplies
Registration:
CF-EXA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chibougamau - Montreal
MSN:
B050
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Dorval Airport, both engines failed. The seaplane stalled and crashed in a prairie located at Pointe-Claire, few dozen yards from the airfield. All six occupants were injured, some of them seriously, and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
On final approach, the pilot mistakenly put the fuel selector in a wrong position (empty tank), causing both engines to stop.