Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1984 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Harold W. Dierich
Registration:
N2021A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kodiak – Ouzinkie – Larsen Bay
MSN:
B114
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
2520
Aircraft flight hours:
6129
Circumstances:
N2021A departed Kodiak, AK, at 0904 akdt under a special VFR clearance. Two other pilots stated N2021A was then circling over Monashka Bay while waiting for the weather over the Narrow Strait to clear. At 0920 akdt the pilot of N2021A stated to one of the other pilots that the weather appeared to be getting better and he was going to take a look. The aircraft collided with the waters of the Narrow Strait, northwest of Monashka Bay. Witnesses reported the weather was IFR in the area at the time. N2021A was not equipped for instrument flight nor was the pilot current with fars to conduct IFR operations. While circling over Monashka Bay the pilot of N2021A expressed concern to the other pilot about cargo of frozen meat thawing. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - fog
2. (f) weather condition - rain
3. (f) weather condition - obscuration
4. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (c) weather evaluation - poor - pilot in command
6. (c) vfr flight into imc - attempted - pilot in command
7. (f) self-induced pressure - pilot in command
8. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
9. Terrain condition - water, glassy
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
Final Report:
N2021A.pdf88.19 KB