Date & Time: May 12, 1978 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N1042
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moller - Cold Bay
MSN:
B043
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2855
Captain / Total hours on type:
54
Circumstances:
While taking off from a lake located near Port Moller, the left wing float stayed in water, causing the seaplane to plunged into water. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Dragged wingtip during takeoff run due to improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Lagoon-open water,
- 33 hours PIC in type.
Final Report:
N1042.pdf79.22 KB