Date & Time: Aug 11, 1996 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N660PA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anderson Bay - Dutch Harbor
MSN:
B138
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
20000
Captain / Total hours on type:
8000
Aircraft flight hours:
13381
Circumstances:
On August 11, 1996, about 1615 Alaska daylight time, an amphibious Grumman G21-G, N660PA, is presumed to have been involved in a fatal accident about 20 miles south of Dutch Harbor, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country on demand passenger flight under Title 14 CFR Part 135 when the accident occurred. The airplane, registered to and operated by Peninsula Airways Inc., Anchorage, Alaska, is presumed to have been destroyed. The certificated airline transport pilot, and the sole passenger are presumed to have received fatal injuries. Low ceilings were reported in the area of departure by the operator. VFR company flight following procedures were in effect. The flight originated from Anderson Bay, on the Island of Unalaska, about 1610.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N660PA.pdf91.4 KB