Date & Time: Aug 25, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N720
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
B144
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Enroute, the seaplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Brooks Range, in the region of Anaktuvuk Pass. All three occupants were killed.