Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
VP-BAE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1002
YOM:
1937
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nassau, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the sea, off the south coast of the New Providence Island. Both crewmen were rescued while the aircraft was lost.