Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
West Coast Air Services
Registration:
C-FPVE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tofino - Nanaimo
MSN:
1200
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the seaplane struck the slope of Mt Hooper located 45 km southwest of Nanaimo. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 11 occupants were killed.