Date & Time: Dec 13, 1977 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
N23DF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
1133
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4985
Captain / Total hours on type:
935
Circumstances:
While completing a local demo flight at Miami-Opa Locka Airport, both engines failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed onto several houses in Miami Lakes, west of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during traffic pattern/circling and subsequent collision with buildings due to mismanagement of fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel starvation,
- Failed to use the checklist,
- Failure of both engines,
- 70 gallons of fuel in right tank,
- Left tank empty.
Final Report:
N23DF.pdf99.4 KB