Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
PK-AFS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kupang - Kupang
MSN:
1081
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Kupang-Penfui Airport to proceed with an aerial inspection of the area of Kupang to check the evacuation of the civilians because of the impending Japanese invasion. The floatplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed in an open field, killing the entire crew.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.