Date & Time:
May 31, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
NC86590
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1028
YOM:
0
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while landing on a lake near Ketchikan. Occupant fate remains unknown. It is reported that the crew forgot to raise the landing gear.