Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
81001
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1134
YOM:
1942
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Hemavan-Tärnaby Airport. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.