Date & Time: Jul 30, 1971 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N101LH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Greenville - Greenville
MSN:
1136
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1759
Captain / Total hours on type:
6
Circumstances:
45 minutes after takeoff from Greenville Airport, while conducting local practice, both engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft lost height and crashed in an uninhabited area. The passenger was killed and the pilot was seriously injured. The pilot recently purchased the aircraft and was not familiar with.
Probable cause:
Both engines stopped in flight due to fuel starvation. The following factors were reported:
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel starvation,
- Failure of both engines,
- The aircraft was not refueled since purchase,
- Both engines operated from the right main tank.
Final Report:
N101LH.pdf95.46 KB