Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1970 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
N1513V
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cold Bay - False Pass
MSN:
B103
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Circumstances:
Upon landing on water at False Pass, the seaplane probably hit a submerged object, nosed down and came to rest in water. All four occupants were able to evacuate the cabin before the airplane sank by 110 feet deep.
Probable cause:
Aircraft came to rest in water. May have hit submerged object.
Final Report:
N1513V.pdf76.88 KB