Date & Time: Aug 20, 1958 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N4774C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juneau – Haines – Bridget Cove – Juneau
Flight number:
ACA038
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
7500
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Circumstances:
The aircraft flew into the water of Lynn Canal near Eldred Rock, 65 miles north-northwest of Juneau, Alaska, at approximately 1525LT. Six of the eight passengers and the pilot were seriously injured. One passenger died four days later. The aircraft, an amphibian, descended into the glassy water in cruising configuration from an established cruise altitude of approximately 200 feet. The aircraft received major damage from impact, sank, and was not recovered.
Probable cause:
The Board determines the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilot to maintain control of his aircraft at a safe altitude during marginal visual flight conditions. A contributing factor was a glassy surface which caused the pilot to misjudge the height above the water.
Final Report:
N4774C.pdf474.14 KB