Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
N95468
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nikolski – Dutch Harbor
MSN:
1140
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
237
Circumstances:
En route from Nikolski to Dutch Harbor on a taxi mail flight, the twin engine seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Dutch Harbor. Pieces from a wing were found floating on water while the main wreckage and the two occupants were not found.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N95468.pdf81.7 KB