Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1971 at 1605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
N703A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Charlotte Amalie – Fajardo
MSN:
B081
YOM:
1944
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Circumstances:
While flying along the coast of Culebra Island on a flight from Charlotte Amalie to Fajardo, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted to ditch the airplane that struck the water surface, crashed few dozen yards offshore and sank rapidly. Nine occupants were injured, five of them seriously while two passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N703A.pdf98.06 KB