Date & Time: Feb 21, 1976 at 1633 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N4772C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charlotte Amalie - Christiansted
MSN:
B131
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
13628
Captain / Total hours on type:
3048
Circumstances:
En route from Charlotte Amalie to Christiansted, the right engine failed. The pilot feathered the propeller and later attempted an emergency landing when the seaplane crashed into the Caribbean Sea off St Croix Island. The airplane sank and was not recovered. Five passengers were drowned while five other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Misused or failed to use flaps,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Rough water,
- Unscheduled feather right propeller undetermined.
Final Report:
N4772C.pdf124.71 KB