Date & Time: Sep 17, 1979 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N22932
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Avalon - San Pedro
MSN:
B139
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
13300
Captain / Total hours on type:
4000
Circumstances:
After takeoff from the bay of Avalon, the twin engine seaplane lost height and crashed into the sea. A passenger was killed while three other occupants were injured, the pilot seriously.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure during initial climb after the elevator tab control system failed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Fatigue fracture,
- Up elevator cable separated 3 to 4 feet forward of station 29.
Final Report:
N22932.pdf94.35 KB