Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1968 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Catalina Seaplanes
Registration:
N325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
B127
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the pilot lost control of the seaplane that crashed into the sea few dozen yards off Avalon. Few debris were found floating on water but the pilot's body was never found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N325.pdf73.33 KB