Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1964 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
N4221A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Avalon – Long Beach
MSN:
1029
YOM:
1939
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
4100
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Bay of Avalon, while climbing, the pilot apparently encountered engine problems. He elected to make an emergency landing but the seaplane was ditched and later sank. All 10 occupants were evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was undetermined.
Final Report:
N4221A.pdf104.13 KB