Date & Time: May 2, 1990
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3316X
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
59
YOM:
1960
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in charter flight in Colombia on behalf of the National Bank of Colombia, carrying four passengers, two pilots and a load of bank notes. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed too far down the runway 32 (1,860 meters long) at Montería-Los Garzones Airport. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its nose gear and both engines and came to rest 95 meters further. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor approach and landing planning on part of the crew who continued the approach at a too high altitude, causing the aircraft to land too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. Poor crew coordination and the failure of the crew to initiate a go-around were considered a contributing factors.