Date & Time:
May 31, 1985 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:
General Aviation Inc.
Registration:
N181TG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nashville - Indianapolis
MSN:
181
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
GNL115
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
877
Aircraft flight hours:
1363
Circumstances:
The aircraft was being operated as general aviation flight 115 and was departing on a routine night flight. During takeoff/initial climb, the left engine lost power. The flight crew attempted to control the climb-out, but following the application of water-methanol, the pilot lost directional control. Subsequently, the aircraft banked to the left, entered a descent and impacted between the parallel runway. An investigation disclosed that the left propeller's blade angle was 21°. No preimpact system malfunction or failure was found. The cockpit voice recording indicated that the flight crew did not complete all of the items on the before taxi/takeoff checklist. One of the items (presumably not completed) was a check of the h.p. cock levers. The checklist required that the h.p. cock levers be in 'cruise lockout' for takeoff. The left h.p. cock lever was found between the 'fuel off' and 'feather' positions. Movement to this position would have deactivated the auto-feather sys and shut down the left engine. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) light condition - night
2. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (c) checklist - not followed
4. (c) powerplant controls - improper use of - pilot in command
5. (c) fluid, fuel - starvation
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
6. (c) emergency procedure - improper - pilot in command
7. (c) propeller feathering - not performed - pilot in command
8. (c) remedial action - not attained - copilot/second pilot
9. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
10. Directional control - not possible
11. Descent - uncontrolled
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
12. Terrain condition - ground
Findings
----------
Findings
11. Descent - uncontrolled
----------
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
Final Report:
N181TG.pdf90.6 KB