Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Registration:
N190LE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
190
YOM:
1968
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an humanitarian flight from Kenya. Upon landing on soft ground at Lubi Airstrip, the nose gear sank then collapsed. The aircraft slid on its nose for few dozen metres and both propellers struck the ground as well. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots escaped uninjured. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was still registered HK-4022X while its official new registration was N190LE since last 9 of July.