Date & Time: Jul 25, 1967 at 1535 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N205M
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
62
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16880
Captain / Total hours on type:
1668
Circumstances:
The approach to Harrisburg-Capital City Airport was completed in poor weather conditions. After touchdown on a wet runway, the crew encountered difficulties to decelerate and the captain eventually decided to make a sharp turn to avoid an overrun. The aircraft veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt. While all eight occupants were uninjured, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who selected the wrong runway relative to existing wind and failed to initiate a go-around. The landing procedure was completed at an excessive speed of 105 knots with a tailwind of 9 knots.
Final Report:
N205M.pdf132.89 KB