Date & Time:
Mar 22, 2013 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Registration:
9Q-CTC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Djolu – Kinshasa
MSN:
001
YOM:
1958
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
311
Aircraft flight hours:
17247
Aircraft flight cycles:
14728
Circumstances:
Last March 12, the aircraft sustained damages upon landing at Djolu Airport. Repairs were carried on and the aircraft was ready for its back trip to Kinshasa on March 22, carrying three crew members, two pilots and one mechanic. After the brakes were released, while accelerating on a dirt runway, the aircraft veered off runway, contacted trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. All three crew members evacuated the burned wreckage and only the mechanic was injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during the takeoff roll due to the poor condition of the runway.
Final Report:
9Q-CTC.pdf2.5 MB