Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Registration:
YV-121CP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
150
YOM:
1964
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport, the crew started the braking procedure when the aircraft collided with a cow. The right engine and the right main gear were torn off and the aircraft came to rest. There were no injuries among the occupants while the animal was killed. The accident occurred in June 1988, exact date unknown.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the perimeter fence was damaged, allowing animals to enter the airport area. This was not noticed by the airport authorities.