Date & Time: Jun 20, 2012
Registration:
9Q-CIT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lubumbashi - Pweto
MSN:
193
YOM:
1968
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful charter flight from Lubumbashi-Lueno Airport, the crew made a steep approach followed by a hard landing. The aircraft bounced and climbed to a height of about 20 feet, landed again and went out of control. It veered off runway to the left, collided with a rocky embankment, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, broken in several pieces. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration after the crew made a sharp turn late on final to join the glide. The rate of descent was excessive during the last segment, causing the aircraft to land hard and to bounce. Due to excessive g-loads and aerodynamic forces, the airplane went out of control.