Date & Time: Feb 19, 1998 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-BMR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Mogadishu
MSN:
081
YOM:
1961
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Mogadishu Airport, the propeller on the right engine went into fine pitch. The crew lost control of the airplane that veered off runway to the right. While contacting soft ground, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and its tail before coming to rest, broken in two. All 23 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.