Date & Time: Feb 5, 1990 at 0837 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3315X
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Neiva – Ibagué
MSN:
24
YOM:
1959
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
While approaching Ibagué-Perales Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was unable to locate the runway. In such conditions, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure and informed ATC that he would divert to the alternate airport if a second attempt-to-land would be abandoned. Few minutes later, while flying at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Saludo located 5,6 km west of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 15 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the aircraft deviated from the published go-around route for unknown reasons.