Date & Time: Sep 24, 1978 at 1447 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N91G
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ponca City - Houston
MSN:
37
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10284
Captain / Total hours on type:
955
Circumstances:
On approach to Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, a low oil pressure in the right engine gearbox forced the crew to shut down the engine and to feather its propeller. For unknown reason, the propeller was not properly feathered and the airplane was approaching too low and too fast. After touchdown, as the airplane already rolled half of the landing distance (7,600 feet), the captain decided to initiate a go-around. After liftoff, fire was observed coming out from the tail exhaust pipe while the left engine lost power. The crew attempted an emergency landing and completed a belly landing in an open field near the airport. All 20 occupants were rescued, among them a passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Wheels-up landing following a go-around after the crew failed to follow approved procedures. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Poorly planned approach,
- Failure of both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Right engine shut down in flight due to low oil pressure,
- Right propeller not fully feathered,
- Left engine not able full accelerate.
Final Report:
N91G.pdf107.39 KB