Date & Time: Feb 12, 2006 at 2115 LT
Registration:
YV-903CP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Valencia – Barinas
MSN:
173
YOM:
1966
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Valencia-Arturo Michelana Airport at 2103LT on a flight to Barinas, southwest Venezuela. The flight plan was filed at FL220 and should take 35 minutes. En route, the crew reported all OK on board when the aircraft disappeared from radar screens. SAR did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the crew who was considered as deceased. In august 2008, an unconfirmed report mentioned that the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near El Petén, Guatemala. It seems that aircraft was stolen and the flight was illegal (drug smuggling flight). Due to circumstances, all hypothesis remains still open.