Date & Time: Mar 30, 2022 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Operator:
Registration:
169065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norfolk - Norfolk
MSN:
AA31
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Norfolk-Chambers Field NAS on a local mission. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Chincoteague Bay, off Wallops Island. The aircraft came to rest partially submerged in shallow waters. Two crew members were rescued while the pilot Lt Hyrum Hanlon was killed.