Date & Time: Aug 17, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Operator:
Registration:
161094
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
USS Midway - USS Midway
MSN:
A058
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight on USS Midway. In unclear circumstances, the aircraft was trying to land but missed the rope and crashed into the sea. Two crew members were killed while three others were rescued.