Date & Time: Jan 14, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Operator:
Registration:
159108
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A015
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from USS John Fitzgerald Kennedy to the New River MCAS in Jacksonville, North Carolina. En route, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Supply, NC. All five crew members were killed.