Date & Time: Mar 19, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Operator:
Registration:
165818
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A189
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Norfolk-Chambers Field NAS, a tyre burst. The crew lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and collided with an arrestor gear engine. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing after a tyre burst.