Date & Time: Jul 31, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Operator:
Registration:
162617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
USS John Fitzgerald Kennedy - USS John Fitzgerald Kennedy
MSN:
A100
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight on behalf of the VAW-126 contingent of USS John Fitzgerald Kennedy. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed in the sea about 4 miles away from the ship, some 75 miles north from Puerto Rico. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Cdr Alan M. McLachlen,
Lt Michael F. Horowitz,
Lt Tristram E. Farmer,
Ltjg Thomas D. Plautz,
Ltjg Richard Siter Jr.