Date & Time:
Aug 15, 2007 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Registration:
163697
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
A137
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The Hawkeye was based on the USS Harry S. Truman cruising in the Atlantic Ocean. Shortly after take off, the aircraft crashed into the sea, some 240 km off the Virginia coast. All three crew members were killed. The accident occurred under unknown circumstances by night.