Date & Time: Mar 31, 2010 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Operator:
Registration:
165508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
USS Eisenhower - USS Eisenhower
MSN:
A174
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a maritime patrol flight from USS Eisenhower cruising in the Oman Sea. While returning to the ship, the crew encountered technical problems and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in the sea. Three crew members were rescued while the fourth was not recovered.