Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Registration:
150537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
A017
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation. One pilot was able to bail out while the second was killed. The aircraft dove into the ground and was destroyed.