Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Registration:
151719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
A039
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Disappeared in the South China Sea while on a mission on behalf of the USS Midway (CVA-41) contingent. All five crew members presumed dead.